Privacy Policy

The Australian School of Performing Arts (ASPA) adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which protects individuals’ personal information. The following policy outlines ASPA’s commitment to maintaining your privacy.

What information does ASPA collect?
The type of information ASPA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to):

  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Financial details
  • Student and staff health information
  • Family legal and guardianship information

About whom does ASPA collect information?

  • Potential AGC choristers – families enquiring about enrolments
  • AGC choristers enrolled in weekly classes – before, during and after enrolment
  • AGC choristers participating in a tour or attending a residential Music School
  • Registered participants in a3 Holiday Programmes
  • ASPA Staff
  • Other people who come into contact with ASPA including members of the public who purchase concert tickets

Why does ASPA collect information?
ASPA obtains information in order to provide the highest quality customer service available. All information gathered is necessary to the daily operation of our organisation, and providing this information is required in order to process a student’s registration with the Australian Girls Choir (AGC) and/or Australian Arts Alive (a3).

The purposes for which ASPA uses personal information include:

  • To keep students, parents, participants and staff informed of ASPA developments, activities, etc. through newsletters and other publications
  • Day to day administration
  • Looking after students’ educational needs and wellbeing
  • To satisfy legal obligations and allow ASPA to discharge its duty of care

How does ASPA collect information?
Interested girls or their parents may submit their names and contact details to ASPA as part of enquiring about joining the choir. These details may be submitted over the phone, online, or at school.

ASPA will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents and legal guardians on behalf of students. The submission of a student’s registration form is taken to have provided consent for this information to be disclosed to ASPA.

In some cases where ASPA requests personal information about a student, parent or participant, ASPA may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of a student if the requested information is not provided.

In some circumstances ASPA may be provided with information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference supporting a job applicant.

ASPA is clear in its intention to gain personal and financial information from students and their families and does not use deceptive means to gain information.

ASPA exercises sensitivity in the collection of personal information, such as that pertaining to health and custody, and only seeks to obtain this information to ensure that a student’s special needs may be met and catered for.

How does ASPA manage and secure personal information?
Staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students and participants personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Information is entered into a customised database system, which may only be accessed by qualified ASPA staff members, and is secured by password protection.

Financial information collected by ASPA is archived in a secure location in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Taxation Office.

ASPA maintains professional confidentiality when collecting health information, gains consent to obtain it and distribute it to relevant staff, and discloses it to the health professional in charge of administering health care. All medical forms are destroyed when they are no longer required.

Does ASPA disclose information?
All information obtained by ASPA is subject to professional confidentiality and will not be disclosed, other than what would be reasonably expected in the course of business.

Information will not be disclosed to any third party except as required by law or for fee collection purposes.

Information can be disclosed for a secondary purpose if ASPA has the individual's consent, for example, to establish car pooling relationships. Individuals are informed of this possibility when they choose to tick ‘yes’ to carpooling at the time of completing the registration form.

Health information may be disclosed to a responsible person in some circumstances where the individual is unable to give consent. This disclosure may be made to a guardian, close friend, or relative. For example, when a child is picked up from class or an event and has been ill.

In cases of separated families, ASPA will not disclose information about one party to the other. If one party only is a legal guardian, ASPA will not disclose information about the student to the other parent.

Job applicants, Staff Members and Contractors
In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, ASPA’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage their skills and services.

The purposes for which ASPA uses the personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • To administer the individual’s employment or contract
  • To satisfy ASPA legal obligations, for example in relation to child protection legislation

Updating Information
ASPA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. ASPA members may seek to update their personal information held by ASPA by contacting their State Office.